Skip to content ↓

Meet the Governors

Chair of Governors/Local Authority Governor

Mrs Ann Arscott

08/06/2022 - 07/06/2026

"I am an experienced governor and am committed to supporting the staff and children in both schools throughout their journey on the Foxhills campus. In September 2022, the schools federated under a single headteacher, and one Board of Governors, enabling staff and governors to work together to ensure the best outcomes for children in both schools. I have a background in healthcare as a radiographer, and manager of several medical research studies.  Since retiring I have achieved a long-held ambition to walk the 630 miles of the South-West Coastal Path with my husband. I enjoy sailing and travel, keeping my garden under control, and spending time with my grandson. It is important for governors to keep up to date with matters that impact on their efficient operation, and I take advantage of the training courses offered by Hampshire Governor Services.  I am very honoured to have been elected Chair of the new Board of Governors, and retirement affords me the time and flexibility needed to fulfil this role across both schools. I enjoy the challenges it brings, and the satisfaction of seeing the schools provide an excellent education for all our pupils.  I feel privileged to be part of the ‘two schools, one vision’ concept of the Foxhills Federation."

Headteacher

Mrs Lucy Howe

08/06/2022

Associate Governors

Mrs Heather James

21/09/2022

Staff Governor

Miss Hayely Sired

08/06/2022 - 07/06/2026

Co-opted Governors

Mrs Anne Marie Datlen

08/06/2022 - 07/06/2026

As Development & Training Governor, I am responsible for co-ordinating the training sessions on offer to all of our governors throughout the year. Before training for my current role in school, my background was as a Training Officer for the Maritime & Coastguard Agency. After having a family, I retrained to work in Early Years provision before being appointed to my current role providing teaching cover across the junior school. I am also very fortunate in that I have responsibility for emotional literacy and pastoral support for all children whenever they might need it.

Originally an ‘outsider’ to the area having come from a military background involving many moves, I now live locally and consider myself a native to Hampshire!  As a family, we have a very strong bond with our school as my husband attended Foxhills as did our children. During my almost fifteen-year tenure, I have seen the school develop in so many ways and although the role of the governor can be challenging, it is very rewarding. Our aim is to ensure that we provide the very best educational opportunities and experiences for the children in our care, and it is a very great privilege to be able to contribute to that as a governor. 

Mr David Gill

08/06/2022 - 07/06/2026

Mr Don Monk

08/06/2022 - 07/06/2026

I am delighted to return to Foxhills as I was initially a governor when my children attended the school.  I have a long-standing interest in education and have volunteered in various capacities over many years. I am currently vice-chair of the Finance and Resources Committee. I am a Chartered Financial Planner and work for a large wealth management company which has helped me gain many skills which are relevant to the role of a governor. Outside of work I enjoy running and cycling in the New Forest, rugby and travel. 

Mrs Donna Neill

08/06/2022 - 07/06/2026

I was co-opted as a governor at the start of the 2019-2020 academic year and have joined the Children’s Learning and Achievement Committee and the Safeguarding Committee.

I am currently a stay-at-home parent but formerly worked as a commercial lawyer for more than 12 years.  My most recent role was as a senior legal adviser for an international academic publisher, and previous roles have seen me work in a law firm and for a TV production company.  Now, however, I spend most of my time looking after my two daughters, one of whom has just joined the Infant School, my elder daughter recently moved to secondary education having attended the Infant and Junior schools.  I also have an interest in art and travel and play regularly in a fairly informal netball team.

Whilst my daughter was at Foxhills Infant School I regularly volunteered as a classroom helper, helping children and teachers with a variety of activities and trips.  I am pleased to now be able to contribute some of my time in the more formal role of governor. I am passionate about education and feel privileged to able to support the school in ensuring that all our children are given the best possible opportunities to thrive, both at school and throughout their lives. 

Mrs Glenda Thornley

08/06/2022 - 07/06/2026

I am a longstanding governor and manager of the on-site Ashurst Pre-school. I am passionate about education and the difference it can make to children. I have four children of my own and they have all gone through the Foxhills schools.

I have a BA hons degree in childhood studies, and I like to learn all aspects of the education system. I have worked as a Special Education Needs co-ordinator in all my roles within pre-school and nursery settings. It is exciting being part of the new Federation and I am interested in the emotional wellbeing of all the children on site. Children are excited to learn when they are happy and secure, and every child has a potential to reach. 

Mrs Sian Winter

08/06/2022 - 07/06/2026

I believe strongly that a good education is one of the most important things that we can provide for all children, especially in the Primary phase where the learning and skills they acquire will underpin the rest of their lives.  To support the provision of this within my wider community, I volunteer as a governor.

I am a qualified accountant with 17 years post-qualification experience.  I hope my knowledge and understanding of public sector finances and local authority HR procedures would be helpful to the schools.

Whilst I do not have children at the school, my family is local and a number of relatives and friends’ children have been through the school.  I have a vested interest in the ongoing success of the school, but without the potential conflict of interest of having my own children attend or being involved in the day-to-day activities of the school, so I can act as an ‘untainted’ governor in appeals and complaints.

I am happy to be flexible to support the needs of the school and the Governors to ensure both short and long term success. 

Mrs Natasha Wooton

08/06/2022 - 07/06/2026

I became a junior school governor in 2020, during COVID, and started attending meetings virtually. It was a real pleasure to finally meet my fellow governors in person! I find governor work quite challenging, especially during the Federation process. However, it is also rewarding to see that we have made an impact. The other governors are a fantastic group to work with which helps!

I am a member of the Finance Committee and also the RED force governor. My duties involve reviewing school budgets to ensure efficient spending. I have not had an opportunity to do much with RED force yet due to COVID, but I hope to put this right this coming year.

I have two children in the Junior School - Years 3 and 6. In this sense, I feel I have the benefit of having been a parent of a child in each school year from Reception to Year 6.

I am originally from rural Bedfordshire. I went to university in London where I took a degree in Chemistry before training in accountancy. I gained my qualification as a Chartered Accountant with a firm in central London. As well as auditing many different companies, I also audited a number of independent schools where I started to get an understanding of the complexities of school finances.

I have lived in the Totton area now for 17 years and moved to Ashurst Bridge in 2018. During my free time, I like to walk the dog, run, read and generally spend time with family and friends.

Mrs Claire Minnock

28/09/2023 - 28/09/2027

Mrs Helen Robinson

28/09/2023 - 28/09/2027

Parent Governors

Lucy Dixon

08/06/2022 - 07/06/2026

Stephanie Toyne

28/09/2023 - 28/09/2027

Clerk to Governors

Mrs Tracy O'Connor